Skip to main content

Privacy policy

1. We are data controller

Lars Larsen Group, LLG A/S, Sødalsparken 18, 8220 Brabrand, Denmark, CVR no. 86001519, is data controller in connection with the processing of the personal data that we collect about you. We make sure that your personal data are stored and processed in accordance with the law. This policy explains how we do that.

2. Purpose and processing basis

Lars Larsen Group collects and processes your personal data for a wide variety of purposes, including for improving your experience as a user of our website or facilitating an existing or future cooperation. Processing will typically be required where you contact us for a specific purpose or with a specific request or in an existing business relationship.

The personal data that we collect about you will typically include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you contact us on behalf of a business operator, we may also process the same type of data in relation to other contact persons at the business operator.

We do not, as a general rule, process your sensitive or semi-sensitive personal data.

If you apply for a job with us by following an established recruitment process, you will receive separate information about the processing of your personal data. If you file an unsolicited job application with Lars Larsen Group, your personal data will be treated confidentially, and your personal data and files will be accessible only to those employees who need such data. Your data will be kept for 6 months, after which they will be deleted. Lars

Larsen Group’s basis for processing of the data for the above purposes is as follows:

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a request or a contractual obligation made by or agreed with you (see Article 6(1) b) in the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Processing is necessary for performance of Lars Larsen Group’s legal obligations as data controller (see Article 6(1) c) in the General Data Protection Regulation), as for example the Danish Bookkeeping Act and the Danish Tax Control Act.
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of pursuing a legitimate interest, for instance in the initial dialogue with you (see Article 6(1) f) in the General Data Protection Regulation).

3. Recipients or categories of recipients

Lars Larsen Group may disclose or transfer the processed data to its business partners and/or consolidated companies to the extent necessary for the purpose of the cooperation. Read more about the companies in the Lars Larsen Group here.

Other companies in the group may also get access to your data for the purpose of providing services on behalf of Lars Larsen Group, in which case the company will act as data processor for Lars Larsen Group, LLG A/S.

Lars Larsen Group may also disclose your data to third parties, including public authorities such as the tax or law enforcement authorities, if Lars Larsen Group has a legal obligation to do so, or if disclosure is necessary to allow Lars Larsen Group or third parties to pursue their legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Lars Larsen Group uses service providers and business partners to deliver work and services on behalf of Lars Larsen Group (“data processors”), including e.g. providers of server hosting and system maintenance services, etc. These business partners may get access to your data to the extent necessary for the provision of such work and services. Our business partners will be required to treat all data as strictly confidential and will therefore be allowed to use the data only for the purpose of meeting their contractual obligations to Lars Larsen Group.

If Lars Larsen Group discloses your data to a third party or to a service provider/data processor based in a non-EU country, then Lars Larsen Group will make sure to comply with the applicable rules and regulations.

4. Storage of your personal data

Your personal data will be stored in Lars Larsen Group’s systems. Your data will be securely stored with our hosting partners. We will store your data as long as is relevant and as required by law, including i.a. the Danish Anti-Money Laundering Act, the Danish Bookkeeping Act, and the Danish Tax Control Act.

5. Your rights

You enjoy a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in connection with our processing of your data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. You may contact us at contact@larslarsengroup.com.

Right to see your data (right of access)
You have a right to get access to the data that we process about you and to some further information.

Right to rectification (correction)
You have a right to have incorrect data about you rectified.

Right to erasure
In some cases, you have a right to have your data erased before expiry of our general data retention period.

Right to restriction of processing 
In certain situations, you have a right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have a right to restriction of processing, any future processing - with the exception of storage - may take place only with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, for the purpose of protecting an individual, or for reasons of substantial public interests.

Right to object
In some cases, you have a right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)
In some situations, you have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

To learn more about your rights as a data subject, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance, which is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

6. Data security

We protect your personal data and have internal data security rules containing instructions and measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and from unauthorised access. We have established procedures for protection of your data. We take regular backup copies of our data sets to avoid loss of data. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data using encryption.

In the event of a data breach that results in a high risk to you or in a risk of identity theft or a financial loss or which causes other significant inconvenience, we will notify you as soon as possible.

7. Right to complain

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. The Agency’s contact details are available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

8. Cookies

When you browse the internet, you leave “electronic footprints” with information about the websites you have visited. We want our website to be user-friendly and to provide information that is relevant to you. We therefore use technologies that can collect, process and sort information and tell us how our website is used. We collect that information by means of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer. In practice, it means that our website can remember you when you visit it repeatedly, and it allows us to generate statistics telling us how you and other visitors use our website.

The technical information tells us how our visitors navigate when searching for information on our site. We may see for instance if they start on the first page and then move to the sub-pages, or if they jump to the middle of the website from a browser.

We use cookies from multiple providers to tell us which parts of our website are visited by the users. Further information about the type of cookies we use is available here.

You may give or withdraw your consent to cookies at any time in your browser. You may give or withdraw your consent here. You may also delete cookies in your browser. On minecookies.org is a guide on how to delete cookies in different browsers.

Please note that some parts of www.larslarsengroup.com will only be accessible if you have consented to cookies in your browser.